Jon (j_b) wrote,
Jon
j_b

Stolen from CrazyPhilMan:

Sun (to Eclipse): Hey, knock that crap off!

Eclipse (with exaggerated innocence): Moi? Whatever do you mean?

Sun: You know.

Eclipse: Actually, no, I don't.

Sun: Don't be coy!

Eclipse: YAWN. Do you have something to say or what?

Sun: You know damn well we're working on Swing, and Netbeans, and all that, and here you come out with SWT and start going off on weird tangents, I mean, hell, who's in charge here? I thought you were going to be cool about this.

Eclipse: I am. People really dig java, and they're having a blast using Eclipse to work on it.

Sun: Yeah, thanks a lot, poor Forte...

Eclipse: I didn't tell you to charge so much for it.

Sun: I didn't tell you to be free!

Eclipse: No, that was my idea. But it's cool anyway. Anyway, you've got problems of your own. It's like, make up your mind already.

Sun: What the hell are you talking about???

Eclipse: Java 1.1.8, then Java 1.2, then Java 1.3, then 1.4, and every five minutes you "depreciate" something, driving your developers nuts...

Sun: You... How can you... You...

Eclipse: And then there's AWT, no, it's Swing, no, it's going to be some kind of weird beany scheme...

Sun: You... OOOOH you make me SO MAD! Swing was a good idea! So were the beans!

Eclipse: Well, so's SWT. Deal.

Sun: It's not the same thing!

Eclipse: Sure it is.

Sun: Is not!

Eclipse: Is too!

Sun: Is not!

Eclipse: Is too! Anyway, what's the difference? SWT is based on AWT, so it works everywhere, doesn't it? You should really dig it.

Sun: (Sulks)

Eclipse: Aw, come on, join the board of directors. You know you want to. You can even keep your Netbeans. I promise.

Sun: I'll think about it...

Eclipse: Yep. I know.

Eclipse is IBM and others' dev environment for Java ... which some people think is better than Sun's own dev environment ... and it apparently has a windowing library that works on more platforms than Sun's ...
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments